Load Planning · Cargo Operators · Africa

AI-Powered Cargo Load Planning for Cargo & Freighter Operators in Kenya

Automated build-up planning with visual ULD management, weight distribution optimization, and real-time constraint validation.

12%

revenue recovery

10-Day

Go-Live SLA

24/7

Engineer Support

Load Planning built for cargo & freighter operators in Kenya

Cargo & Freighter Operators that depend on load planning in Kenya can no longer absorb the cost of quarterly release schedules. Manual load planning costs airlines revenue on every single flight. Planners using spreadsheets and legacy tools make errors that cause delays, weight and balance issues, and suboptimal ULD utilization. Belli's AI load planning engine automates the entire build-up process — optimizing cargo placement across ULD positions in real time, validating weight distribution against aircraft limits, and maximizing revenue per available position on every departure. Africa represents the fastest growth opportunity in air cargo driven by the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA).

Operators routing through Nairobi (NBO) — carriers in the class of Kenya Airways Cargo, RwandAir Cargo — face the same pressure: more volume, tighter slots, and zero tolerance for a load plan that leaves revenue on the ramp. Belli's load planning targets a measurable outcome — 12% revenue recovery — and goes live in 10 days for teams operating in Kenya, not 12–18 months. Kenya deployments inherit the same SLA.

The operational reality in Kenya

On the ground in Kenya, the failure points are concrete.

  • Customs integration delays at every destination — compounded in Kenya by growing e-commerce penetration creating new small-shipment volumes
  • Spreadsheet-based load planning causing weight and balance errors — compounded in Kenya by limited digital infrastructure requiring offline-capable operations
  • No visibility into per-flight profitability
  • Kenya-specific: Simba/iCMS customs system. Nairobi as East Africa hub. Dominant perishable exports.

What changes with Belli

The same operation, re-platformed:

  • AI load planning that maximizes payload on every freighter
  • Revenue per kg optimization with dynamic pricing
  • Integrated ground handler portal for real-time coordination

Before Belli: Planners spend 45-90 minutes per flight on manual load plans. Errors cause last-minute offloads, weight penalties, and revenue loss. After Belli: AI generates optimal load plans in under 60 seconds. Zero weight violations. 12% average revenue recovery from better ULD utilization.

How Belli's Load Planning works in Kenya

Belli's load planning runs as one connected workflow, configured for Kenya from day one.

In practice, that means AI-automated build-up optimization, multi-leg load plan continuity, and hazmat and special cargo constraint checking. Belli also covers integration with airline departure control systems against Kenya's specific constraints. Every step is auditable, and changes deploy continuously rather than in quarterly batches.

Built for Kenya's requirements

Running cargo in Kenya means living inside its rules, not around them. Africa represents the fastest growth opportunity in air cargo driven by the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA).

That shows up in the details: high-value commodity cargo (mining equipment, agricultural exports); diverse customs regimes across 54 countries requiring flexible integration; and limited digital infrastructure requiring offline-capable operations. Kenya adds its own layer — simba/iCMS customs system. Nairobi as East Africa hub. Dominant perishable exports. Carriers such as Kenya Airways Cargo, RwandAir Cargo, South African Airways Cargo operate against exactly these conditions.

Going live in 10 days in Kenya

The migration is the opposite of a legacy rip-and-replace. Week one maps your data, rates, and EDI partners at Nairobi (NBO). By go-live your operators are trained on the same workflows they already run in Kenya. A named engineer stays attached after launch — reachable 24/7, not via a portal.

The bottom line for Cargo & Freighter Operators in Kenya

Here is the case in plain terms. Doing nothing has a price, and it compounds every flight. Belli turns load planning from a cost center into a measurable gain — 12% revenue recovery. Operations through Nairobi (NBO) move at this pace today. Start with the demo and a 10-day plan, not a pilot committee.

Load Planning

Before and after Belli

✗ Before Belli

Planners spend 45-90 minutes per flight on manual load plans. Errors cause last-minute offloads, weight penalties, and revenue loss.

✓ After Belli

AI generates optimal load plans in under 60 seconds. Zero weight violations. 12% average revenue recovery from better ULD utilization.

At a glance · Kenya

Specifications

Decision Makers

CEO, COO, Head of Flight Operations, Revenue Manager

Buying Triggers

New freighter aircraft delivery, route expansion, operational loss events

Kenya — specific requirements

Simba/iCMS customs system. Nairobi as East Africa hub. Dominant perishable exports.

Key cargo hubs · Africa region

Casablanca (CMN)Addis Ababa (ADD)Nairobi (NBO)Johannesburg (JNB)Lagos (LOS)Cairo (CAI)

Airlines in the region

✈ Royal Air Maroc✈ Ethiopian Airlines Cargo✈ Kenya Airways Cargo✈ South African Airways Cargo✈ EgyptAir Cargo✈ RwandAir Cargo

FAQ

Common questions

How fast can Cargo & Freighter Operators in Kenya go live with Belli's Load Planning?

Belli's 10-day go-live SLA applies from contract signature — whether you run a single station such as Nairobi (NBO) or a multi-hub network across Africa. Data migration, EDI connections, and operator training are included in the 10 days, versus the 12–18 months legacy vendors quote.

Does Belli's Load Planning meet Kenya regulatory requirements?

Yes. Kenya deployments handle Simba/iCMS customs system. Nairobi as East Africa hub. Dominant perishable exports. Belli ships with the compliance workflows Africa operators need out of the box — including perishable cargo growth (cut flowers from Kenya/Ethiopia) — so you are not building integrations after go-live.

Which Africa carriers run cargo operations like ours?

Carriers across the region — including Kenya Airways Cargo, RwandAir Cargo, South African Airways Cargo — operate the same booking-to-revenue workflows Belli automates, much of it routing through Nairobi (NBO).

What measurable result does Belli's Load Planning deliver?

AI generates optimal load plans in under 60 seconds. Zero weight violations. 12% average revenue recovery from better ULD utilization. Typical outcome: 12% revenue recovery, with revenue per kg optimization with dynamic pricing.

Who in our organization owns the buying decision?

For Cargo & Freighter Operators, the decision typically involves CEO, COO, Head of Flight Operations, Revenue Manager. Common triggers: New freighter aircraft delivery, route expansion, operational loss events.

Related pages

Software

ULD ManagementAir WaybillsCapacity ManagementRevenue ManagementGround OperationsEDI MessagingCustoms APIPayments

Audience

AirlinesGround HandlersRevenue TeamsFreight ForwardersIntegratorsCharter OperatorsSales Agents (GSAs)

Region

Middle EastSoutheast AsiaEuropeNorth AmericaSouth AsiaLatin America

Replace your legacy CMS in 10 days

Talk to a live cargo software engineer 24/7