EDI Messaging · Latin America

Cargo EDI Messaging & Integration in Colombia

Full IATA Cargo-IMP, Cargo-XML, and ONE Record messaging — pre-built integrations that go live in days, not months.

3

day partner integration

10-Day

Go-Live SLA

24/7

Engineer Support

Modern EDI messaging for airlines and cargo operators in Colombia

airlines and cargo operators that depend on EDI messaging in Colombia can no longer absorb the cost of quarterly release schedules. EDI integration is the biggest bottleneck in CMS implementation. Belli ships with pre-built EDI integrations supporting all IATA standard message types. Latin American air cargo is driven by perishable exports, mining equipment, and growing e-commerce.

Operators routing through Panama City (PTY) and São Paulo (GRU) — carriers in the class of Copa Airlines Cargo, Aeromexico Cargo — face the same pressure: more volume, tighter slots, and zero tolerance for a load plan that leaves revenue on the ramp. Belli's EDI messaging targets a measurable outcome — 3 day partner integration — and goes live in 10 days for teams operating in Colombia, not 12–18 months. Colombia deployments inherit the same SLA.

The operational reality in Colombia

On the ground in Colombia, the failure points are concrete.

  • Colombia-specific: MUISCA customs system. Flower export cargo dominance. Bogotá as Andean cargo hub.

What changes with Belli

The same operation, re-platformed:

  • Customs authority data submission
  • Message monitoring and error resolution dashboard
  • Pre-built GDS and interline connections

Before Belli: EDI integration takes 6-12 months per partner. Message errors require manual investigation. After Belli: Pre-built integrations go live in days. Automated error resolution. Full ONE Record API support out of the box.

How Belli's EDI Messaging works in Colombia

Belli's EDI messaging runs as one connected workflow, configured for Colombia from day one.

In practice, that means customs authority data submission, message monitoring and error resolution dashboard, and pre-built GDS and interline connections. Belli also covers ground handler messaging integration against Colombia's specific constraints. Every step is auditable, and changes deploy continuously rather than in quarterly batches.

Built for Colombia's requirements

Latin America is not a single market — it is a set of regulators, hubs, and carrier models that punish one-size-fits-all software. Latin American air cargo is driven by perishable exports, mining equipment, and growing e-commerce.

That shows up in the details: growing e-commerce driving air freight demand; perishable cargo dominance requiring cold-chain management; and currency volatility requiring multi-currency pricing. Colombia adds its own layer — MUISCA customs system. Flower export cargo dominance. Bogotá as Andean cargo hub. Carriers such as Copa Airlines Cargo, Aeromexico Cargo, GOL Cargo operate against exactly these conditions.

Going live in 10 days in Colombia

Go-live is measured in days, and the date is contractual. The first days are spent migrating live bookings, tariffs, and message flows. By go-live your operators are trained on the same workflows they already run in Colombia. After go-live you keep direct access to the engineers who built the system.

The bottom line for airlines and cargo operators in Colombia

For airlines and cargo operators in Colombia, the math is simple. Doing nothing has a price, and it compounds every flight. Belli turns EDI messaging from a cost center into a measurable gain — 3 day partner integration. Operations through Panama City (PTY) move at this pace today. Start with the demo and a 10-day plan, not a pilot committee.

EDI Messaging

Before and after Belli

✗ Before Belli

EDI integration takes 6-12 months per partner. Message errors require manual investigation.

✓ After Belli

Pre-built integrations go live in days. Automated error resolution. Full ONE Record API support out of the box.

At a glance · Colombia

Specifications

Colombia — specific requirements

MUISCA customs system. Flower export cargo dominance. Bogotá as Andean cargo hub.

Key cargo hubs · Latin America region

São Paulo (GRU)Bogotá (BOG)Santiago (SCL)Lima (LIM)Panama City (PTY)Mexico City (MEX)

Airlines in the region

✈ LATAM Cargo✈ Avianca Cargo✈ Copa Airlines Cargo✈ Aeromexico Cargo✈ GOL Cargo✈ Azul Cargo

By audience

Built for your role

FAQ

Common questions

How fast can airlines and cargo operators in Colombia go live with Belli's EDI Messaging?

Belli's 10-day go-live SLA applies from contract signature — whether you run a single station such as Panama City (PTY) or a multi-hub network across Latin America. Data migration, EDI connections, and operator training are included in the 10 days, versus the 12–18 months legacy vendors quote.

Does Belli's EDI Messaging meet Colombia regulatory requirements?

Yes. Colombia deployments handle MUISCA customs system. Flower export cargo dominance. Bogotá as Andean cargo hub. Belli ships with the compliance workflows Latin America operators need out of the box — including perishable cargo dominance requiring cold-chain management — so you are not building integrations after go-live.

Which Latin America carriers run cargo operations like ours?

Carriers across the region — including Copa Airlines Cargo, Aeromexico Cargo, GOL Cargo — operate the same booking-to-revenue workflows Belli automates, much of it routing through Panama City (PTY).

What measurable result does Belli's EDI Messaging deliver?

Pre-built integrations go live in days. Automated error resolution. Full ONE Record API support out of the box. Typical outcome: 3 day partner integration.

Related pages

Software

Load PlanningULD ManagementAir WaybillsCapacity ManagementRevenue ManagementGround OperationsCustoms APIPayments

Audience

AirlinesCargo OperatorsGround HandlersRevenue TeamsFreight ForwardersIntegratorsCharter OperatorsSales Agents (GSAs)

Region

Middle EastSoutheast AsiaEuropeAfricaNorth AmericaSouth Asia

Replace your legacy CMS in 10 days

Talk to a live cargo software engineer 24/7