Customs API · South Asia

Customs API Integration & Compliance in Sri Lanka

Direct customs authority integration for automated pre-arrival filing, clearance, and PLACI compliance across 50+ countries.

50+

countries automated

10-Day

Go-Live SLA

24/7

Engineer Support

Customs API built for airlines and cargo operators in Sri Lanka

Belli rebuilt customs API from first principles for airlines and cargo operators in Sri Lanka — not as a bolt-on to a legacy core. Customs compliance is increasingly complex. Belli provides direct API integration with customs authorities in 50+ countries. India and South Asia represent one of the fastest-growing air cargo markets globally.

Operators routing through Delhi (DEL) — carriers in the class of Biman Cargo, Air India Cargo — face the same pressure: more volume, tighter slots, and zero tolerance for a load plan that leaves revenue on the ramp. Belli's customs API targets a measurable outcome — 50+ countries automated — and goes live in 10 days for teams operating in Sri Lanka, not 12–18 months. Sri Lanka deployments inherit the same SLA.

The operational reality in Sri Lanka

The friction is specific, not generic.

  • Sri Lanka-specific: Colombo as Indian Ocean transshipment hub. Growing garment export cargo.

What changes with Belli

What airlines and cargo operators get instead:

  • EU ICS2 full compliance
  • Automated hold/release response management
  • US ACAS/ACMS integration

Before Belli: Manual customs filing creates delays and compliance risks. Each country managed separately. After Belli: Automated filing across 50+ countries from a single system. Zero PLACI compliance failures.

How Belli's Customs API works in Sri Lanka

The mechanics are built for throughput, not paperwork — whether cargo moves through Delhi (DEL) or a dozen stations.

In practice, that means canada PACT and UK PreDICT support, pre-arrival cargo information filing (PLACI), and US ACAS/ACMS integration. Belli also covers automated hold/release response management against Sri Lanka's specific constraints. Every step is auditable, and changes deploy continuously rather than in quarterly batches.

Built for Sri Lanka's requirements

South Asia is not a single market — it is a set of regulators, hubs, and carrier models that punish one-size-fits-all software. India and South Asia represent one of the fastest-growing air cargo markets globally.

That shows up in the details: india ICEGATE customs system with GST compliance; domestic e-commerce growth driving air cargo volumes; and new greenfield airports creating hub opportunities. Sri Lanka adds its own layer — colombo as Indian Ocean transshipment hub. Growing garment export cargo. Carriers such as Biman Cargo, Air India Cargo, SpiceJet Cargo operate against exactly these conditions.

Going live in 10 days in Sri Lanka

Belli treats implementation as a sprint, not a saga. Master data and partner connections are stood up against a real test load. Training runs in parallel, not after the fact. A named engineer stays attached after launch — reachable 24/7, not via a portal.

The bottom line for airlines and cargo operators in Sri Lanka

Strip away the demos and it is about outcomes. Manual workflows do not just cost hours — they cost yield on every departure. 50+ countries automated is the outcome Belli is engineered to deliver. Carriers like Biman Cargo, Air India Cargo, SpiceJet Cargo already operate at this standard. The next step is a working demo, not a six-week sales cycle.

Customs API

Before and after Belli

✗ Before Belli

Manual customs filing creates delays and compliance risks. Each country managed separately.

✓ After Belli

Automated filing across 50+ countries from a single system. Zero PLACI compliance failures.

At a glance · Sri Lanka

Specifications

Sri Lanka — specific requirements

Colombo as Indian Ocean transshipment hub. Growing garment export cargo.

Key cargo hubs · South Asia region

Mumbai (BOM)Delhi (DEL)Chennai (MAA)Bangalore (BLR)Colombo (CMB)Dhaka (DAC)

Airlines in the region

✈ Air India Cargo✈ IndiGo Cargo✈ SpiceJet Cargo✈ Blue Dart Aviation✈ SriLankan Cargo✈ Biman Cargo

By audience

Built for your role

FAQ

Common questions

How fast can airlines and cargo operators in Sri Lanka go live with Belli's Customs API?

Belli's 10-day go-live SLA applies from contract signature — whether you run a single station such as Delhi (DEL) or a multi-hub network across South Asia. Data migration, EDI connections, and operator training are included in the 10 days, versus the 12–18 months legacy vendors quote.

Does Belli's Customs API meet Sri Lanka regulatory requirements?

Yes. Sri Lanka deployments handle Colombo as Indian Ocean transshipment hub. Growing garment export cargo. Belli ships with the compliance workflows South Asia operators need out of the box — including multi-airport operations across India's vast geography — so you are not building integrations after go-live.

Which South Asia carriers run cargo operations like ours?

Carriers across the region — including Biman Cargo, Air India Cargo, SpiceJet Cargo — operate the same booking-to-revenue workflows Belli automates, much of it routing through Delhi (DEL).

What measurable result does Belli's Customs API deliver?

Automated filing across 50+ countries from a single system. Zero PLACI compliance failures. Typical outcome: 50+ countries automated.

Related pages

Software

Load PlanningULD ManagementAir WaybillsCapacity ManagementRevenue ManagementGround OperationsEDI MessagingPayments

Audience

AirlinesCargo OperatorsGround HandlersRevenue TeamsFreight ForwardersIntegratorsCharter OperatorsSales Agents (GSAs)

Region

Middle EastSoutheast AsiaEuropeAfricaNorth AmericaLatin America

Replace your legacy CMS in 10 days

Talk to a live cargo software engineer 24/7